HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction 

This Privacy Policy is entered into by and between You and TECH DUMP LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of JOBS FOUNDATION, a Minnesota nonprofit corporation (“Company”, “we” or “us”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website(s) https://www.techdump.org/, https://techdiscounts.org/, or http://jobsfoundation.org/ (collectively, our “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site, including through User Content (as defined in the Terms of Use)  you publish to the Site.
  • In email, chat, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site, including those sent by any third party that may communicate with you via our Site.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you may download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates or partners), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Site. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Children Under the Age Of 18

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@techdump.org.

Information We Collect About You, and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“Personal Information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Site may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or otherwise interacting with us on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use certain functions on our Site, purchasing products from us, publishing reviews or other User Content on our Site, submitting applications, resumes, or other materials in response to employment or internship opportunities posted on our Site, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you submit an application, publish a review, enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your search queries and browsing history on the Site.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Information, or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site; 
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below; and
  • Web Beacons & Tracking Pixels. Pages of our Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, tracking pixels, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to gather analytical data regarding the Site, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (such as recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity). 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any purpose for which you provide it, including those that involve third parties’ use of your Personal Information (including, for example, if you provide us with your email address for use with our promotional newsletter service, we will transmit your email address to a third party to include in our email newsletter list);
  • To provide you with notices about your account;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide, as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including those through which you buy goods from us;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Site users is among the assets transferred;
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures; 
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; and
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

With your consent, we may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers and Communications from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ at any time. If we have sent you a promotional or newsletter email, you may send us a return email at info@techdump.org asking to be omitted from future email distributions, or you may follow the “unsubscribe” procedures set forth in the email. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions. It is our intent that all communications regarding promotional offers comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act, and we have crafted our communications to comply with that Act’s requirements.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by using the links below:

    • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
    • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ at any time.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Information by sending us an email at info@techdump.org to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@techdump.org or write us at: 860 Vandalia Street, Saint Paul, MN 55114.

Your European Union Privacy Rights

We created this Privacy Policy to tell you how we use your Personal Information, i.e. any piece of information that relates directly or indirectly to you and warrants protection under local privacy laws, including the European General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). It is important to us that you understand how we will treat your Personal Information and that you are aware of your rights. We act as Controllers of your Personal Information in the areas and context covered by this Privacy Policy. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using technology provided by any payment platform which we may use to process your payment, including, but not limited to, eBay, Amazon Pay, Apple Pay, PayPal, or Stripe. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Site home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 

Tech Dump
860 Vandalia Street
St Paul, MN 55114
legal@techdump.org


Affordable Technology Backed with Our One-Year Warranty



Shop Refurbished Electronics